Accomplishments

2017 St. Louis, MO., Archimedes Division, Division Champion, competed on Einstein Field
2016 St. Louis, MO., Carson Division, Quarter-finalist
2015 St. Louis, MO., Tesla Division, finished 2nd out of 100 teams
2014 St. Louis, MO., Archimedes Division, finished 4th of 100 teams
2013 St. Louis, MO., Archimedes Division, finished 29th of 100 teams
2011 St. Louis, MO., Galileo Division, finished 7th of 88 teams
2010 Atlanta, GA., Newton Division, finished 6th of 86 teams
2007 Atlanta, GA., Curie Division, finished 76th of 86 teams
● 2017 Waterford District Champs – 1st place at Waterford Mott High School (Alliance Captain)
● 2015 Waterford District Champs – 1st place at Waterford Mott High School
● 2015 West Michigan District Champs – 1st place at West Michigan Event in Allendale, MI
● 2011 Kettering District Champs – 1st place (38 teams) at Kettering University
● 2011 Livonia District Champs – 1st place (40 teams) at Livonia Churchill High School
2017
● Michigan State Championship in Saginaw, Ford Field Finalist
● Southfield District, Quarter-finalist
2016
● World Championship, St. Louis, MO., Carson Division, Quarter-finalist
● Michigan District Championship, Finalist
● Marysville District, Finalist
2015
● World Championship, St. Louis, MO., Tesla Division, Finalist
● Michigan State Championship in Grand Rapids, Quarter-finalist
● Bedford District, Semi-finalist
2014
● World Championship, St. Louis, MO., Archimedes Division, Quarter-finalist
● Michigan State Championship at Eastern Michigan University, Semi-finalist
● Midland District at HH Dow HS, Semi-finalist
● Waterford District at Waterford Mott HS, Semi-finalist
2013
● Waterford District at Waterford Mott HS, Quarter-finalist
● Livonia District at Livonia Churchill HS, Semi-finalist
2012
● Kettering District at Kettering University, Quarter-finalist
● Livonia District at Livonia Churchill HS, Semi-finalist
● Michigan State Championship at Eastern Michigan University, Semi-finalist
2011
● Finished ranked 3rd of 64 teams at States
● Michigan State Championship at Eastern Michigan University, Semi-finalist
● World Championship, St. Louis, MO., Galileo Division, Quarter Finalist
2010
● Detroit Districts at Wayne State University, Semi-Finalist
● Troy Districts at Troy HS, Quarter Finalist
● Michigan State Championship at Eastern Michigan University, Semi-Finalist
● World Championship, Atlanta, GA., Newton Division, Quarter Finalist
2009
● Cass Tech Districts at Cass Technical HS, Quarter Finalist
2008
● Kettering Regional at Kettering University, Semi-Finalist
2017 Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson (Waterford District) – Celebrates outstanding sportsmanship and continuous gracious professionalism in the heat of competition, both on and off the playing field.
2017 Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson (Southfield District)
2017 Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories (Southfield District)
2016 Excellence in Engineering sponsored by Delphi (Waterford District)
2016 Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories (Waterford District)
2016 Chairman’s Award (Marysville District) – Honors the team that, in the judges’ estimation, best represents a model for other teams to emulate, and which embodies the goals and purpose of FIRST. It remains FIRST’s most prestigious award.
2015 Chairman’s Award (Michigan District)
2015 Chairman’s Award (Waterford District)
2015 Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson (West Michigan District) –
2015 Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories (West Michigan District)
2015 District Engineering Inspiration Award (Bedford District)
2014 Chairman’s Award (Great Lakes Bay Region District)
2014 Quality Award sponsored by Motorola (Waterford District) – Celebrates machine robustness in concept and fabrication. Winners of this award have strong, well-built robots that require little maintenance.
2014 Team Spirit Award:  Sponsored by Chrysler (Eastern Michigan University, MI. State Competition) – Celebrates extraordinary enthusiasm and spirit through exceptional partnership and teamwork furthering the objectives of FIRST.
2013 Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation (Livonia District) – Celebrates an innovative control system or application of control components to provide unique machine functions.
2013 Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen, (Waterford District) – Celebrates attractiveness in engineering and outstanding visual aesthetic integration from the machine to the team appearance.
2012 Chairman’s Award (Livonia District)
2012 Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson (Eastern Michigan University, MI. State Competition)
2011 Industrial Design Award  sponsored by General Motors (Kettering University District) – Celebrates the form and function of an efficiently designed machine that effectively achieved  the games challenge.
2011 Engineering Inspiration Award (Livonia District) – Celebrates outstanding success in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering and engineers, both within their school, as well as their community.
2008 Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox (Eastern Michigan University Regional) – Celebrates creative design, in process, execution, or via a creative or unique strategy of play. It is focused on a feature or features of the machine or development process.
2007 Rookie All Star Award (Great Lakes Regional) – Celebrates the rookie team exemplifying a young but strong partnership effort, as well as implementing the mission of FIRST to inspire students to learn more about science and technology.
● 2015 Kettering Kickoff, “Recycle Rush” Competition, Champions
● 2014 Great Lakes Bay Bot Bash, “Aerial Assist”, Robot #1, Semi-finalist and Robot #2, Quarter-finalist
● 2014 Kettering Kickoff, “Aerial Assist” Competition, Alliance Captains, Finalist
● 2014 MARC Tournament (Monroe Advanced Robotic Competition), Quarter-finalist
● 2012 IGVC Tournament (Oakland University hosts MI. Top 24 Robotic teams), Number 1 seeded team after qualifications, Alliance Captain, Semi-finalist
● 2012 MARC Tournament (Monroe Advanced Robotic Competition), Semi-finalist
● 2012 Kettering Kickoff, “Rebound Rumble” Competition, Quarter-finalist
● 2011 Kettering Kickoff, “LOGOMOTION” Competition, Alliance Captains, Top Score of the Day Award
● 2010 IGVC Tournament (Oakland University hosts MI. Top 24 Robotic teams), Champions
● 2015 Kettering University FIRST Scholarship ($22,500) – awarded to Drew Sedam & Evan Mince
● 2014 Kettering University FIRST Scholarship ($22,500) – awarded to Titus Shumaker
& Laura Schimmel
● 2014 ASME-ASME Auxiliary FIRST Clarke Scholarship ($5,000) – awarded to Titus
Shumaker
● 2014 Phil Clancy Memorial FIRST Scholarship ($1,000) – awarded to Titus
Shumaker
● 2014 FMA: Nuts, Bolts & Thingamajigs FIRST Scholarship ($1500) – awarded to Titus Shumaker
● 2013 Kettering University FIRST Scholarship ($22,500) – awarded to Riley McGarry
● 2012 Kettering University FIRST Scholarship ($22,500) – awarded to Conner McGarry
● 2011 ASME-ASME Auxiliary FIRST Clarke Scholarship ($5,000) – awarded to Cole Shumaker
● 2011 Kettering University FIRST Scholarship ($22,500) – awarded Cole Shumaker
● 2011 FMA: Nuts, Bolts & Thingamajigs FIRST Scholarship ($1500) – awarded to Cole Shumaker

Dean’s List

● 2015 Kristen Ewald – State Championship, Finalist
● 2015 Kristen Ewald – Bedford District, Semi-finalist